Oscar Nominations 2024: 96th Academy Awards Nominations list

96th Academy Awards Nominations list
Oscar Nominations 2024: The anticipation reached its peak as Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid took center stage to unveil the much-awaited nominations for the 96th Academy Awards. If you missed the thrilling moment, catch the full Oscars 2024 nominations announcement on Oscar.com’s livestream.

Brace yourselves for the grand spectacle as the Oscars 2024 will dazzle screens LIVE on SUNDAY, MARCH 10 on ABC, and stream the next day on Hulu. This cinematic gala will unfold across 200 territories globally, promising an unforgettable night. Don’t miss the chance to be part of the excitement; print your personalized Oscars 2024 ballot and get ready to make your predictions!

Oscar Nominations 2024: A Celestial Lineup – 96th Academy Awards

Best Picture 2024

  • American Fiction: Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson, and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
  • Anatomy of a Fall: Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
  • Barbie: David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, and Robbie Brenner, Producers
  • The Holdovers: Mark Johnson, Producer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese, and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • Maestro: Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning, and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • Oppenheimer: Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • Past Lives: David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon, and Pamela Koffler, Producers
  • Poor Things: Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos, and Emma Stone, Producers
  • The Zone of Interest: James Wilson, Producer

Best Actor in a Leading Role 2024

  • Bradley Cooper in Maestro
  • Colman Domingo in Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2024

  • Sterling K. Brown in American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro in Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. in Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling in Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo in Poor Things

Best Actress in a Leading Role 2024

  • Annette Bening in Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller in Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan in Maestro
  • Emma Stone in Poor Things

Best Actress in a Supporting Role 2024

  • Emily Blunt in Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks in The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera in Barbie
  • Jodie Foster in Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers

Best Animated Feature Film 2024

  • The Boy and the Heron: Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • Elemental: Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • Nimona: Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan, and Julie Zackary
  • Robot Dreams: Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé, and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse: Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, and Amy Pascal

Best Cinematography 2024

  • El Conde: Edward Lachman
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Rodrigo Prieto
  • Maestro: Matthew Libatique
  • Oppenheimer: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Poor Things: Robbie Ryan

Best Costume Design 2024

  • Barbie: Jacqueline Durran
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Jacqueline West
  • Napoleon: Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • Oppenheimer: Ellen Mirojnick
  • Poor Things: Holly Waddington

Best Directing 2024

  • Anatomy of a Fall: Justine Triet
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Martin Scorsese
  • Oppenheimer: Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • The Zone of Interest: Jonathan Glazer

Best Documentary Feature Film 2024

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President: Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp, and John Battsek
  • The Eternal Memory: Nominees to be determined
  • Four Daughters: Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • To Kill a Tiger: Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe, and David Oppenheim
  • 20 Days in Mariupol: Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner, and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best Documentary Short Film 2024

  • The ABCs of Book Banning: Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • The Barber of Little Rock: John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • Island In Between: S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • The Last Repair Shop: Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Nǎi Nai & WàI Pó: Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Best Film Editing 2024

  • Anatomy of a Fall: Laurent Sénéchal
  • The Holdovers: Kevin Tent
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Oppenheimer: Jennifer Lame
  • Poor Things: Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best International Feature Film 2024

  • Io Capitano: Italy
  • Perfect Days: Japan
  • Society of the Snow: Spain
  • The Teachers’ Lounge: Germany
  • The Zone of Interest: United Kingdom

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 2024

  • Golda: Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby, and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • Maestro: Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou, and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • Oppenheimer: Luisa Abel
  • Poor Things: Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, and Josh Weston
  • Society of the Snow: Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí, and Montse Ribé

Best Music (Original Score) 2024

  • American Fiction: Laura Karpman
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny: John Williams
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Robbie Robertson
  • Oppenheimer: Ludwig Göransson
  • Poor Things: Jerskin Fendrix

Best Music (Original Song) 2024

  • “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot: Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie: Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony: Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon: Music and Lyric by Scott George
  • “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie: Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Best Production Design 2024

  • Barbie: Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • Napoleon: Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • Oppenheimer: Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • Poor Things: Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best Short Film (Animated) 2024

  • Letter to a Pig: Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • Ninety-Five Senses: Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • Our Uniform: Yegane Moghaddam
  • Pachyderme: Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko: Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Best Short Film (Live Action) 2024

  • The After: Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • Invincible: Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • Knight of Fortune: Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • Red, White and Blue: Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar: Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Best Sound 2024

  • The Creator: Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
  • Maestro: Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One: Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor
  • Oppenheimer: Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, and Kevin O’Connell
  • The Zone of Interest: Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Best Visual Effects 2024

  • The Creator: Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, and Neil Corbould
  • Godzilla Minus One: Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, and Tatsuji Nojima
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3: Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, and Theo Bialek
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One: Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, and Neil Corbould
  • Napoleon: Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco, and Neil Corbould

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay) 2024

  • American Fiction: Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
  • Barbie: Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
  • Oppenheimer: Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things: Screenplay by Tony McNamara
  • The Zone of Interest: Written by Jonathan Glazer

Best Writing (Original Screenplay) 2024

  • Anatomy of a Fall: Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
  • The Holdovers: Written by David Hemingson
  • Maestro: Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
  • May December: Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
  • Past Lives: Written by Celine Song

As the countdown to the 96th Oscars begins, mark your calendars for Sunday, March 10, 2024. The Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood will set the stage for this grand event, broadcasted live on ABC and beamed across 200 territories worldwide. A cinematic feast awaits!

FAQ:
Who is nominated for Best Actor 2024?

Best Actor in a Leading Role 2024
Bradley Cooper in Maestro
Colman Domingo in Rustin
Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Where are the Oscars 2024?

As the countdown to the 96th Oscars begins, mark your calendars for Sunday, March 10, 2024. The Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood will set the stage for this grand event, broadcasted live on ABC and beamed across 200 territories worldwide.

What date is the 2024 Oscars?

Brace yourselves for the grand spectacle as the Oscars 2024 will dazzle screens LIVE on SUNDAY, MARCH 10 on ABC, and stream the next day on Hulu.

Also Read: Samsung S24: AT&T has introduced new offers for buyers of the Samsung Galaxy S24 series

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *